Privacy Policy

As a security service provider, CloudPort Pty Ltd (CloudPort) especially recognises the importance of protecting our customer’s private information. CloudPort is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988) and the Privacy Amendment Act of 2012, designed to enhance privacy protection. CloudPort is committed to ensuring that all information collected by us is treated in accordance with these Acts.

This privacy policy (last updated 15 May 2014) provides you with an overview of how and when we collect and store your personal information at CloudPort. This policy will be regularly reviewed and updated to reflect changes in the regulatory environment and the way we handle the data.

Information Collection
We will ask you for personal information that is relevant to engagement between us. This information may include your name, address, location details, contact details, business details, telephone numbers, email addresses, gender, age and other relevant information. We may also collect this information because it is required under relevant law or regulation. This information is treated as confidential; it will only be used by CloudPort and we will not provide it to any third party for any purpose.
CloudPort will typically collect information directly from you, or your authorized representative, via conversations, website forms that you submit, and emails. We may also gather information about you from publicly available sources where it is legal.
No information is collected from you without your knowledge when visiting our website. The CloudPort website is passive and will only collect information when you complete and submit a form. We do not collect IP addresses, domain names or use cookies.
Unsolicited personal information

CloudPort may obtain other information about your professional life from publicly available sources including marketing lists, public websites, newspapers and phone directories. If we collect personal information in this manner, we will attempt to advise you of who we are, the reason for our contact and how we obtained your contact information. You may direct us to delete your personal information and to make no further contact.

Using your information
The information we collect is dependent on our current engagement or interaction with you. We typically only use that information to enable the delivery of services or to establish and maintain a business relationship.

We do not sell personal information to third parties and we do not share this information with any business partners or associates. However, as a Proficio reseller, we may provide your personal information to Proficio Inc. to enable the delivery of the contracted security services. Where this is required we will seek your approval beforehand.

Where required by law or regulation, we may divulge your personal information to the relevant authority. We may also disclose your information if it relates to one or more of the Prescribed General Situations under the Privacy Act including, but not limited to, a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or if it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.
We may occasionally send you marketing material. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from you us you can opt out by contacting CloudPort as detailed below.

Protecting your information
CloudPort will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, relevant and complete. We take reasonable and practical steps to safeguard your information from loss, theft, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing your information
You are able to access your personal information by making a written request to the address provided below. You can also ask us to correct any information that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 14 days. We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. If we are unable to agree to your request, we will provide you with an
appropriate explanation.

Sensitive information under the new privacy policy rules
The following information is now classified as sensitive information:
• Sexual preferences or practices. 

• Criminal record. 

• Health. 

• Membership of trade union. 

• Membership of professional trade association. 

• Philosophical beliefs. 

• Membership of political association. 

• Religious beliefs or affiliations. 

• Political opinions. 

• Racial or ethnic origin. 

• Financial circumstances.

CloudPort will gain your direct consent before disclosing any sensitive information and only where it is required to establish or defend a legal claim or required by law to be disclosed.

Your consent
As part of your engagement with us, and your use of our website, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as otherwise permitted by applicable privacy law.
Where this policy is updated, you will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued engagement and use of our website.

Contact Information
If you require further information regarding this policy, wish to make a complaint or gain access to your personal data please write to:

Managing Director
CloudPort
PO Box 102
Carina, QLD, 4152

If you are not satisfied with our response you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.